BN – Championship Results 2019-2020

 

BOWLS NORTH MEN & WOMEN’S OVER 60’S PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21

Men’s and Women’s Over 60’s pairs was introduced his season (2020-21) with 12 Women’s teams and 20 Men’s teams competing on the fast-flowing greens at North Launceston and Kings Meadows hoping to be successful in this event.

In several sections, it came down to who won the last round of sectional play to see who would progress to the finals at North Launceston on Wednesday 18th November.

WOMEN’S SECTION WINNERS:

SECTION WINNERS:

1:            Smith/Strochnetter       4 points  +11

2:             Viney/Watts                    6 points  +16

3:             Saunders/Lee                 5 points  +13

NBQF:    Cornelius/Barnett       4 points   +4

In the first semi-final Barbara Smith and Madge Strochnetter took on Maxine Viney and Sherill Watts scores was even at end 5, with Viney/Watts scoring on the next 6 ends to have the score 7 all before Smith/Strochnetter scored on 5 of the next 6 ends to win game 13 to 10. Invermay’s Kim Saunders and Debbie Lee came out of the blocks to win 9 ends before Launceston’s Jennifer Barnett and Lyn Cornelius was able to score. Final score was Saunders/Lee 24 to 5. In the final spectators where a witness to some great draw bowling by the players and at 9 ends the score line was Smith/Strochnetter 9 to Saunders/Lee 6. The game could have been won by either team before Smith/Strochnetter scored 7 shots on three ends to be leading 16 to 9 and take out the title for 2020-21.

Final score was Smith/Strochnetter 17 defeated Saunders/Lee 9.

MEN’S SECTION WINNERS:

1:            Barnett/Booth                4 points  + 6

2:            Cook/Morcom                4 points  +12

3:            Coomber/Long               6 points  +24

4:            Barrett/Campbell           4 points  +45

5:            Legg/Elmer                      4 points   +9

Trevallyn’s Roger Long and Adrian Coomber played Kings Meadows team mates of Desmond Cook and Robert Morcom in the quarter finals, with Coomber/Long winning through to semi-finals 24 to 6 to take on Peter Barrett and Don Campbell to see who would play in the final. Barrett/Campbell proved to strong and progressed into the finals defeating Coomber /Long 17 to10. In the other semi final Kings Meadows duo of Allan Legg and Garry Elmer played the Launceston duo of Graeme Barnett and Robert Booth. The match was even until the Kings Meadows pair skipped away to earn a place into the final winning 14 to 7.

In the final Peter Barrett and Don Campbell proved too strong for Allan Legg and Garry Elmer gaining an early lead and the Legg/Elmer combination was unable to stop the momentum of Barrett/Campbell.

Final scores were Barrett/Campbell 22 to Legg/Elmer 5

 

BOWLS NORTH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020-21

BOWLS NORTH OPEN MEN’S – WOMEN’S & MINOR SECTION RESULTS 2020-21

MEN’S OPEN FOURS

SECTION 1 – (SKIPS NAMES) – Section Winner – Strochnetter

McMULLEN                                   4 points      +2

CANNON                                        3 points      -2

STROCHNETTER                           5 points     +12

SECTION 2 – (SKIPS NAMES) – Section Winner – Appleyard

DAVERN                                         4 points      +13

WALKER-DAVIS                            3 points        -2

HOWARD                                      0 points      -34

APPLEYARD                                 4 points      +16

SECTION 3 – (SKIPS NAMES) – Section Winner – Page

KEMP                                             4 points      +2

PAGE                                              4 points       +11

MINNS                                            4 points      -1

SEMI-FINAL – (Section 2 Vs Section 3) – Section 1 Straight into Final

PAGE 9  Def APPLEYARD  6

FINAL

PAGE 14 Def STROCHNETTER 12

WOMEN’S OPEN FOURS

SECTION 1 – (SKIPS NAMES) – Section Winner – Smith

MONSON                                   4 points      +4

SMITH                                        6 points      +19

ZOON                                         2 points     -15

SECTION 2 – (SKIPS NAMES) – Section Winner – Van Asch

SIMPSON                                    4 points      +3

SAUNDERS                                 4 points      +20

HAIGH                                         2 points        0

CURTIS                                       2 points      -23

FINAL

Van ASCH 15 Def SMITH 6

MINOR FOURS

SECTION 1 – (SKIPS NAMES) – Section Winner – Crocker

FELMINGHAM                           4 points      +4

CROCKER                                   6 points      +4

DONAVAN                                 2 points      -8

SECTION 2 – (SKIPS NAMES) – Section Winner – Whiteley

SMITH                                        4 points      +9

WHITELEY                                 6 points       +7

SULZBERGER                            0 points      -12

FINAL

CROCKER 15 Def WHITELEY 7

 

BOWLS NORTH OPEN MEN’S – OPEN WOMEN’S & MINOR SECTION RESULTS 2019-20

MEN’S OPEN FOURS

SECTION 1 – (SKIPS NAMES) Section winner – Ayton

SCOTT          2 Points   -23
HEMINGWAY      4 Points     0
AYTON          6 Points   +33  
CLARIDGE       0 Points   -19

SECTION 2 – (SKIPS NAMES) Section winner – Walker-Davies

BORG           0 Points  -28
MINNS          4 Points  +21
ZOON           2 Points   -5
WALKER-DAVIES  6 Points  +13

SECTION 3 – (SKIPS NAMES) Section winner – Jackson

DAVERN         2 points  -2
STROCHNETTER   2 Points  -8
JACKSON        6 Points  +17
FOSTER         2 Points   7

NBQF                             MINNS

DEPENDING UPON RESULT OF THE GAME TO BE PLAYED ON 7th NOVEMBER.  DATE & TIME OF FINALS TO BE ADVISED.


WOMEN’S OPEN FOURS

SECTION 1 – (SKIPS NAMES) Section winner – Simpson

HUETT          2 Points     +1
SIMPSON        6 Points   +23
OGGEN          4 Points     +9

SECTION 2 – (SKIPS NAMES) Section winner – Zoon

ZOON           6 Points     +5
BERNE          2 Points    -14
HAIGH          2 Points     +2
HODGETTS       2 Points     +7

SECTION 3 – (SKIPS NAMES) Section winner – Monson

FLETCHER       4 Points     +26
REDMAN         2 Points     -25
MONSON         6 Points     +11

NBQF                        FLETCHER

SEMI FINALS 10 FOR 10.30 ON 10TH NOVEMBER 2019

FINAL 1PM


MINOR FOURS

SECTION 1 – (SKIPS NAMES) Section winner – Greg Smith

G SMITH        6 Points    +23
JONES          2 Points    -4
SHINGLES       4 Points    +7

SECTION 2 – (SKIPS NAMES) Section winner – Aaron Smith

A SMITH        6 Points    +24
FROST          2 Points    -12
Van REIL       4 Points     0

FINAL 1 PM – 10TH NOVEMBER 2019.