JUNIOR STATEWIDE CHALLENGE ROUND 1 REPORT
BOWLS TASMANIA JUNIOR STATEWIDE CHALLENGE
Bowls North Juniors competed in the first round of the Bowls Tasmania Statewide Challenge series on Sunday November 29. This event was originally scheduled to be played at Longford Bowls Club but due to the inclement weather the games was transferred to Kings Meadows Bowls Club Indoor Centre.
Bowls South was the big winners on the day winning 7 out of the 8 games that was played, North West won 5 whilst the Bowls North Juniors unable to secure any wins.
The score line in the matches our Juniors participated in does not reflect the standard of bowls that was played by them. And they never gave up at any stage throughout the matches.
Our group of Juniors this year are a young group and under the watchful eyes of Bowls North Junior Coach Rae Simpson, Bowls North Board Junior Development Officer Dennis Bassett and BN Junior Selector Mark Strochnetter that Juniors are progressing well and they have been attending Monthly training sessions, where they are gaining the skills & knowledge to take them further in the game that they all love to play.
Bowls North would like to thank Kings Meadows for hosting this event at such short notice, along with the Umpires & Markers and all the parents that was there watching and encouraging the Juniors from the sidelines.
The next training session for BN Juniors is to be held on Wednesday December 16 commencing at 4.30 at North Launceston Bowls Club and is open for all BN registered Juniors to attend.
Round 2 of the Junior Statewide Challenge is to be held on Sunday 10 January 2021 in the Bowls South Region, with the venue to be advised.
OTHER IMPORTANT DATES FOR JUNIORS ARE AS FOLLOWS –
Bowls North Junior Championships 6 to 8 January 2021 – Entries close on January 1, 2021
Bowls Tasmania State Junior Championships 11 to 13 January 2021 – Venue to be advised.
RESULTS
GAME 1 TRIPLES
NORTH A | NORTH WEST A | ||
Lead | Fletcher Felmingham | Lead | Noah Astell |
Second | Trey Daines | Second | Olava Magnus |
Skip | Henry Hollingsworth | Skip | Codi Marshall |
SCORE = | 10 | SCORE = | 28 |
WINNER = | North West A |
NORTH B | SOUTH A | ||
Lead | Peter Daines | Lead | Sebastian Triffett |
Second | Dylan Samphier | Second | Tyler Forsyth |
Skip | Lachlan Strochnetter | Skip | Isaac Maughan |
SCORE = | 11 | SCORE = | 21 |
WINNER = | South A |
SOUTH B | NORTH WEST B | ||
Lead | Eli Sutton | Lead | Haiuey Mould |
Second | Adam Taylor | Second | Ethan Lamprey |
Skip | Nathan Dinning | Skip | Kolbie Thurley |
SCORE = | 26 | SCORE = | 4 |
WINNER = |
GAME 1 PAIRS
NORTH A | NORTH WEST A | ||
Lead | Chloe Collins | Lead | Johnty Hayes |
Skip | Ollie Morrison | Skip | Lachlan Thurley |
SCORE = | 15 | SCORE = | 27 |
WINNER = | North West A |
NORTH B | SOUTH A | ||
Lead | Grace Jones | Lead | Miley Sutton |
Skip | Jack Watson | Skip | Lucas Howell |
SCORE = | 7 | SCORE = | 30 |
WINNER = | South A |
SOUTH B | NORTH WEST B | ||
Lead | Brock Bricknell | Lead | Jordyn Aitken |
Skip | Riley Davie | Skip | Bailey Bellchambers |
SCORE = | 13 | SCORE = | 6 |
WINNER = | South B |
GAME 2 FOURS
NORTH A | NORTH WEST A | ||
Lead | Grace Jones | Lead | Olava Magnus |
Second | Fletcher Felmingham | Second | Noah Ashtell |
Third | Lachlan Strochnetter | Third | Johnty Hayes |
Skip | Jack Watson | Skip | Lachlan Thurley |
SCORE = | 13 | SCORE = | 21 |
WINNER = | North West A |
NORTH B | SOUTH A | ||
Lead | Ryan Ferguson | Lead | Xavier Triffett |
Second | Chloe Collins | Second | Lillyanne Brickenson |
Third | Dylan Samphier | Third | Lucas Howell |
Skip | Peter Daines | Skip | Isaac Maughan |
SCORE = | 10 | SCORE = | 22 |
WINNER = | South A |
SOUTH B | NORTH WEST B | ||
Lead | Brock Bricknell | Lead | Jordyn Aitken |
Second | Eli Sutton | Second | Sam Bonde |
Third | Riley Davie | Third | Ethan Lampney |
Skip | Adam Taylor | Skip | Kolbie Thurley |
SCORE = | 21 | SCORE = | 14 |
WINNER = | South B |
GAME 2 SINGLES
NORTH A | NORTH WEST A | ||
Player | Ollie Morrison | Player | Codi Marshall |
SCORE = | 19 | SCORE = | 21 |
WINNER = | North West A |
NORTH B | SOUTH A | ||
Player | Henry Hollingsworth | Player | Nathan Dinning |
SCORE = | 8 | SCORE = | 21 |
WINNER = | South A |
SOUTH B | NORTH WEST B | ||
Player | Miley Sutton | Player | Bailey Bellchambers |
SCORE = | 16 | SCORE = | 21 |
WINNER = | North West B |
LADDER (after RD1) | |
South | 21 |
North West | 15 |
North | – |