Events and News – East Coast 20-21

HOWARD WATSON CHALLENGE  2020-21 Report By Garry Laycock.

 

The St Marys Bowls Club hosted the Howard Watson challenge between the East Coast and Bowls North on Sunday November 22, 2020.

The green was a little tricky after some early morning drizzle, but as the day progressed and conditions warmed up and the green speed changed, all players involved produced some magnificent bowls played across all four rinks.

Bowls North was well represented with the BN President, Vice President, Secretary and Board Members also attending along with Bowls Australia Tasmanian Regional Manager Allan Eadie.

The Bowls North sides also contained some of their up and coming Juniors, Dylan Samphier, Blake Jones, James Jones and Lachlan Strochnetter.

A superb morning tea was awaiting for the visitors on arrival and with a two course meal for lunch no one went hungry. (Although the Bowls North Secretary had trouble holding her shorts until some binder twine was produced to rectify the problem).

Scores being:

East Coast 69 to Bowls North 73

D Harrison 13 lt P Costello 24

P Philpott 26 def S Van Reil 8

G Matters 16 lt B Smith 20

D Pyke lt A Eadie 21

St Marys Bowls Club along with all the East Coast Clubs would like to thank Bowls North for their fellowship both on and off the green and we look forward to hopefully winning the Howard Watson trophy next year.

East Coast Triples Sectional Results 2020-21 (Report from Garry Laycock)

The preliminary round of the East Coast Triples was held today (15/11/2020) at the St Mary’s Bowls Club this years host club for all East Coast Championship events. Sixteen teams entered made up from the four East Coast Clubs, making up 4 sections,  but unfortunately due to a late scratching it left 15 teams competing which forced a bye in section one.

With the wet conditions experienced on the East Coast of late Green Keeper Glen McDonald and his helpers turned out a true and free running green, which accounted for the high standard of bowls played.

The four sectional winning skips were, as follows will play the preliminary finals at St Mary’s

Section 1 – from Bicheno Bowls  Club – Mark Oliver

Section 2 – from Swansea Bowls Club – Barry Hill

Section 3 – from Scamander Bowls Club – Tony Faulkner

Section 4 – from Swansea Bowls Club – Mark Dalla-Veleco

The preliminary finals will be held at St Mary’s on November 28th 10:00 am for 10:30 with the two winners contesting the final in the afternoon.

The draw for the preliminary finals is as follows:

Mark Oliver vs Barry Hill

Tony Faulkner vs Mark Dalla-Veleco

EAST COAST TRIPLES DRAW 2020-21

 St Marys Bowls Club – 15 & 29 November 2020

SECTION 1:  J Kean – P LeFevre – T Grose
B Reeves – V Hodgetts – D Harrison
B Cheek – H Dalla-Vecchia – S Pollington
R Villain – M Oliver – R Blison
Section 2: B Wesley – D Pyke – B Hill
M Turner – D Turner – I Johnson
L Bennett – B Elliot – C Hodgetts
T Whelan – P Whatley – V Whatley
Section 3: J Summerhall – G Tunks – M Tunks
M Golder – B Hodgetts – S Golder
P Hough – L Page – R Lyon
S Smith – J O’Hara – A Faulkner
Section 4: D Jones – M Pyke – J Holmes
L Mayne – I Cashion – C Bulter
B Harwood – G Laycock – J Matters
S Child – N Child – S Seymour

 

EAST COAST PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2019-20 – SCAMANDER BOWLS CLUB SECTIONAL PLAY – JANUARY 12, 2020. 9 FOR 9.30 AM START.
POST SECTIONAL PLAY – JANUARY 19, 2020 – QUARTER FINALS 9 FOR 9.30 START WITH SEMI AND FINAL TO FOLLOW.
SECTION 1:
REEVES/STINGEL
PYKE/HILL
GOLDER/GOLDER
VINEY/McDONALD
SECTION 2:
CARRICK/WRIGHT
BALZER/CLINGO
TUNKS/O’HARA
LAYCOCK/MATTERS
SECTION 3:
JOHNSTON/HODGETTS
DENHOLM/CLINGO
BULTER/WHATELY
BYE
SECTION 4:
HODGE/CHEEK
FRENCH/STINGEL
PYKE/POLLINGTON
REEVES/HARRISION
SECTION 5:
GROSE/PERCY
LeFEVRE/KEANE
SEYMOUR/FAULKNER
ELLIOTT/HODGETTS

EAST COAST TRIPLES 2019-20

SECTION WINNERS: (Full names and clubs required)

SECTION 1:      BRIAN WESLEY -SHANE GOLDER – BILL HODGETTS – SWANSEA
SECTION 2:      JOHN GREENING – DEAN PYKE – BARRY HILL – SWANSEA
SECTION 3:      PAT HOUGH – DAVID NEWSTEAD – SHAUN McCARTHY – BICHENO
SECTION 4:      CHRISTINE REEVES – CAROLYN STINGEL – VERNON HODGETTS -SCAMANDER

SEMI FINALS
SECTION 1 v SECTION 3      B WESLEY – S GOLDER – B HODGETTS
P HOUGH – D NEWSTEAD – S McCARTHY

SECTION 2 v SECTION 4      J GREENING – D PYKE – B HILL
C STINGEL – C REEVES – V HODGETTS

FINAL
SANDI HODGE – DEAN PYKE – BARRY HILL
v
MARK OLIVER – DAVID NEWSTEAD- SHAUN McCARTHY

WINNER
ANDI HODGE – DEAN PYKE – BARRY HILL


Calendar of Events 2019-2020     East Coast Calendar of Events

Entry Forms – Championship Events – select from the links below
East Coast Fours 19-20
East Coast Men’s singles 19-20
East Coast Pairs 19-20
East Coast Triples 2019-2020
East Coast Women’s Singles 19-20

 

 

 


EAST COAST SINGLES RESULTS  2018-2019

Congratulations to Barry Hill and Sue Bean, winners of t he East Coast Singles 2018-2019.

Follow this link to the pdf file for all results.

EAST COAST SINGLES ENTRIES 

VENUE SWANSEA
3RD FEBUARY 2019 & 10TH FEBUARY 2019         9.15 FOR 9.30 START

MENS ENTRIES: (SURNAMES ONLY)
AITKEN – McDONALD – PERCY – MATTER – OLIVER – GOLDER – PARKER – HODGETTS – McCARTHY – HILL – WESLEY – PYKE

WOMEN’S ENTRIES: (SURNAMES ONLY)
BEAN – WALSH – PYKE – GOLDER – WATCHORN – WHATELY – HODGETTS


EAST COAST PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2018-2019

SECTION WINNERS:

SECTION 1 – G Percy – S Bean

SECTION 2 – M Golder – B Wesley

SECTION 3 – C Stingel – L Taylor

Next Best – T Viney – G McDonald

SEMI FINALS(Skips Name Only)

S Bean v G McDonald

L Taylot v B wesley

FINAL

G McDonald v B Wesley

WINNERS:  T Viney & G McDonald (St Marys)


 EAST COAST TRIPLES RESULTS  2018-19

SECTION WINNERS:
SECTION 1 – GLENN McDONALD – IAN JOHNSTONE – TREVOR VINEY
SECTION 2 – BILL HODGETTS – SHANE GOLDER – BRIAN WESLEY
SECTION 3 – DARREL HARRISON – GRETA HARRISON – PHIL COCKER-WILLIAMS
SECTION 4 – VICKI WHATLEY – MELISSA PYKE – MEL GOLDER

SEMI FINAL (SKIPS NAME ONLY):
VINEY Vs WESLEY
COCKER-WILLIAMS Vs GOLDER

FINAL (SKIPS NAMES ONLY):
COCKER-WILLIAMS Vs WESLEY

WINNER:
B HODGETTS – S GOLDER – B WESLEY   – SWANSEA BOWLS CLUB


East Coast Player of the year – 2017/18

Shane Pollington from the Swansea Bowls Club became the inaugural winner of the Bowls North East Coast Bowler of the Year; presented at Bicheno RSL Bowls Club on Monday 23rd April.

East Coast clubs singles champions

Women
Winner : Gardia Newstead (Bicheno)
Runner Up: Lyn Taylor (Scamander)

Men
Winner:  Shane Pollington ( Swansea)
Runner Up: Glenn McDonald (St. Marys)

   

East Coast Clubs Pairs Sectional Draw

Due to the number of entries received a Section is being played on Saturday January 6, thank you to those would have agreed to play making this possible.

Section 5 is  being played on Saturday January 6, 2018, 9.30am roll up for a 9.45am start

(These players are not required to play on Sunday  January 7, 2018).

1st game: G. Newstead/ S. Bean plays A. Clingo/J. Clingo

2nd game: Losers of the first game plays B. Wesley/S. Pollington

3rd game: B. Wesley/S. Pollington plays winner of the first game.

Sectional Draw for Sunday  January 7, 2018, 9.15am rollup for a 9.30am start

    Section 1: M. Tunks/J. O’Hara, V. Whatley/M. Pyke, D. Newstead/W. Aitken, J. McDonald/G. McDonald.

    Section 2: B. Hodgetts/S. Golder, P. Parker/M. Oliver, S. Mercer/R. Mercer, M. Hook/G. Percy.

    Section 3: S. McCarthy/C. Huett, C. Stingel/L. Taylor, D. Turner/T. Grose, D. Pyke/B. Hill.

    Section 4: K. Pollington/J. Pollington, W. Lowe/T. Besgrove, T. Viney/I. Johnston, B. Reeves/D. Harrison.

    Section 5: played on Saturday January 6, 2018 as above

Good bowling to all


East Coast Fours Championship:

Scamander:

Sue Smith, Gail Tunks, Michael Tunks, John O’Hara

Bruce Reeves, Chris Reeves, Greta Harrison, Darryl Harrison

Carolyn Stingel, Joe Sumrall, V Hodgetts, Lyn Taylor

Swansea:

Bill Hodgetts, Shane Pollington, Dean Pyke, Barry Hill

St. Marys

Ronda Mercer, Trevor Viney, Graeme Hayes, Glenn McDonald

Audrey Clingo, Tamatha Grose, Stephen Mercer, John Clingo

Bicheno:

Shaun McCarthy, Wayne Aikken, Phil Parker, Mark Oliver

Michael Hook, Cody Huett, Graeme Percy, Sue Bean

Sectional Play Winners

Section 1 Swansea skip Barry Hill

Section 2 St Marys skip Glenn McDonald


East Coast Triples Championship

Today Sunday 19th November Gaylene Mc Nab (Secretary BN) and I were present at the Final of East Coast Club’s Triples championship held at Bicheno Bowls Club, the Host Club for the 2017-18 season. The weather was fantastic and the view from the deck was superb, looking down onto the bowling green with the sea view in the background, it all made for a great day.

The final was hard fought between teams from St Marys and Swansea with only one point separating them in the latter stages of the match.

The team from St Marys with lead Trevor Viney, Graeme Hayes and Skip Glen Mc Donald took the lead and won convincingly (21-13) in the end over the team from Swansea lead Bruce Reeves, Vern Hodgetts and Skip Darryl Harrison. A good game played in great spirits well done to all players and Congratulations to Glen and his team.

Thank you to Bicheno for hosting and running the event over the past two Sundays, supplying refreshments etc for players, and my gratitude and thanks to Gary Laycock who travelled from Scamander to umpire for both days.

On behalf of Bowls North I would take this opportunity to say how wonderful it was to see how many entries made up the draw for the Championship, in all 11 teams played off over the two Sundays, well done to everyone.

Winners: Glen McDonald (sk) Graeme Hayes and Trevor Viney

Runner up: Darryl Harrison, Vern Hodgetts and Bruce Reeves

Marleen van den Bosch,  President Bowls North


East Coast Clubs’ Triples Draw

Starting Time: 9.15am roll up for 9.30am start
The East Coast Clubs’ Sectional Play draw as follows:
    Section 1: S. Bean, I. Johnston, D. Harrison, B. Hill.
    Section 2: L. Taylor, G. McDonald, J. O’Hara, B. Hodgetts
    Section 3: J. Clingo, M. Oliver, C. Huett, BYE
(an amazing effort , 11 teams well done)
Another entry will accept  to fill the bye,

Please contact me if you can find another team

To  eliminate a BYE in the Post Sectional, after the 3 sectional winners,

the next best winner  will go into the Post Sectional, this is to eliminate

a team going straight into the final.


Below are the  four qualifiers for the E/Coast Triples

Section 1  D.Harrison  ( Scamander )
Section 2  G McDonald  ( St Marys )
Section 3  D Newstead  ( Bicheno )
Best overall loser  J.Ohara ( Scamander )