Events and News – East Coast 20-21

EAST COAST SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020-21

A good crowd was in attendance to witness the finals of both the Women’s and Men’s East Coast Singles which was held on 21 February at St Mary’s Sporting Complex , with superb weather and a free running green prepared the finalists entertained the spectators to some quality bowls with the winners of the preliminary finals going on to play the grand final in the afternoon.
This was the last of the East Coast Championships for 2020-21 season and the St Mary’s Sports Complex would like to thank all participants who entered this years championships and making them a success . Congratulations to all of the winners throughout the East Coast Championship Series for 2020-21.

Preliminary Final Results:

Women’s –

M Pyke 25 def J Keane 12
T Grose  25def V Whatley 19

Men’s

M Oliver 25 def J McDonald 23
S Pollington 25 def T Faulkner19
In the Women’s final Melissa Pyke of Swansea prevailed winning 12 ends to run out 25-19 over last year’s winner Tamatha Grose of St Mary’s. A Close game in the Men’s final , saw Shane Pollington from Swansea,winning 15 ends of the game to take out the title for 2020-21 over Mark Oliver from Bicheno 25-21

 

EAST COAST SINGLES PRELIMINARY ROUNDS

With warm fine conditions 10 Ladies and 24 Men played the preliminary rounds of the East Coast Singles at St Marys Sports Complex on Sunday 14 February 2021. Spectators were treated to some quality bowling and close games.
 
WOMEN’S ROUND 1:
W Lowe def D Turner 26-15
C Hodgetts def V Whaley 25-19
 
WOMEN’S QUARTER FINALS:
M Pyke def P Hough 25-17
J Keane def B Cheek 25-21T
T Grose def W Lowe 25-5
C Hodgetts def V Whatley 25-19
 
MENS ROUND 1:
J McDonald def D Pyke 25-12
S Golder def G Matters (Retired)
M Oliver def P LeFevre 25-12
D Squires def B Hodgetts 25-20
M Dalla-Vecchia def R Lyon (Retired)
B Hill def G McDonald 25-20
K Blazer def M Turner 25-17
M Tunks def C Bulter 25-5
 
ROUND 2:
J McDonald def J Summerall 25-19
S Golder def S Seymour (Retired)
M Oliver def J Brokas 25-18
D Squires def P Whatley 25-15
S Pollington def M Dalla-Vecchia 25-23
B Hill def J O’Hara 25-8
T Faulkner def K Balzer 26-15
M Tunks def T Whelan 25-12
 
QUARTER FINALS:
J McDonald def S Golder 25-19
M Oliver def D Squires 27-15
S Pollington def B Hill 25-23
T Faulkner def M Tunks 25-10
 
Preliminary finals for both Ladies and Men’s will be held at the St Mary’s Sport Complex on Sunday 21st February 10 for 10.30 am start with the final following in the afternoon

BN EAST COAST PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21 Report By Garry Laycock

The finals of the East Coast Pairs for 2020-21 was played on 17 January 2021 in cool and light windy conditions at St Mary’s Sports Centre with eight teams playing some exciting draw bowls and conversion shots when required.

SEMI FINALS:

Seymour/Faulkner 15 def Harrison/Reeves 14

Pollington/Della-Vecchia 16 def McDonald/Viney 9

Matters/Laycock 14 def Bilson/Murphy 13

Golder/Greening 18 def Oliver/Philpott 8

In the Preliminary Finals the winning teams adapted to the conditions quickly and all played quality bowls  to progress to the finals.

PRELIMINARY FINALS:

Pollington/Della-Vecchia 21 def Golder/Greening 8

Seymour/Faulkner 21 def Matters/Laycock 7

In the Final Michael Seymour/Anthony Faulkner  won eleven of the eighteen ends, with Shane Pollington/Michael Della-Vecchia picking up six shots on the eleventh and one shot on the twelfth end to take a 13 to 8 lead.  The Scamander side played some telling conversion shots to win the next four of the five ends, to finish fourteen all after eighteen ends.

As per Bowls North Conditions of Play, an extra end was required to determine the winner and it was the Scamander duo who prevailed over Swansea team by one shot.

Congratulations to the Scamander team of Michael Seymour and Anthony Faulkner the East Coast Pairs Champions for 2020-21 season.

 

Michael Seymour & Anthony Faulkner 15 def Shane Pollington & Michael Della-Vecchia 14

 

BN EAST COAST PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21. REPORT BY GARRY LAYCOCK

The preliminary rounds of the East Coast Pairs Championship were held today (10/01/21) at the St Marys Sports Complex. With twenty-one teams from the four East Coast Clubs making up seven sections.

Quarter finals will be made up of the seven section winners plus the next best qualifier.

SECTION WINNERS:

Section 1:  G Laycock – J Matters

Section 2:   R Lyon – R Bilson

Section 3:  M Dalla-Vecchia – S Pollington

Section 4:  B Reeves – D Harrison

Section 5:  J Greening – S Golder

Section 6:  M Oliver- P Philpott

Section 7:  T Viney – G McDonald

NBQF:        T Faulkner – S Seymour

Draw for Quarter Finals Sunday 17th 9.00am for 9.30am.

1: G Laycock – J Matters vs R Lyon – R Bilson

2:  M Dalla-Vecchia – S Pollington vs B Reeves – D Harrison

3:  J Greening – S Golder vs M Oliver – P Philpott

4: T Viney – G McDonald vs T Faulkner – S Seymour

With the Preliminary finals to follow and the Grand Final will be held in the afternoon.

EAST COAST FOURS FINALS 2020-21 – Report by Garry Laycock

Today we reached the halfway point of the East Coast Championships with four teams playing the semi-finals at St Mary’s Sports Centre this morning (13/12/2020) with the winners progressing to the final in the afternoon.

In the first semi-final – J Kean – P LeFevre – M Turner – I Johnson from St Mary’s Sports Centre took on Swansea’s T Viney (sub) – S Golder – D Pyke – B Hill and it was Swansea team that prevailed wining eleven of the fourteen ends played to win a place in the final . Final score was 16 to 4.

St Mary’s  D Squires – B Harwood – G Laycock – G Matters lined up against the team of S Smith – G Tunks – J O’Hara – M Tunks  from Scamander Bowls Club to see who would face off against the Swansea in the final. It would be St Mary’s side that progress to the final by winning eleven of the fifteen ends 19 to 8.

With some exciting bowls being played by all the players , it was a tight tussle with scores locked at 3 all after 5 ends. With St Mary’s holding on to 4 shots on the 7th end and 2 on the 8th to gain a handy lead of 9 shots to 5. St Mary’s team was able to keep the advantage running out winner’s  17 to 10.

EAST COAST FOURS CHAMPIONS FOR 2020-21 ARE:

Dean Squires, Bobby Harwood, Garry Laycock and Geoff Matters.

 

 

EAST COAST FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21 – Report by Garry Laycock

Post sectional play was held on Sunday December 6 at St Marys Sports Centre with ten teams from the four East Coast Clubs competing in this years Fours Championship event.

The players quickly adapted to the blustery weather conditions that prevailed throughout the day.

SECTION WINNER RESULTS:

SECTION 1:

J Keane  P Leferve  M Turner  I Johnson  6 Points     +11
I Cashion  M Watchorn  L Mayne  M Pyke  2 Points      -25
S Smith  G Tunks  J O’Hara  M Tunks  4 Points      +14

SECTION 2:

S Child  N Child  S Ward  S Seymour  2 Points        -3
C Hodgetts  P Whatley  T Whelhan  V Whatley  2 Points        -25
D Squires  B Harwood  G Laycock  J Matters  4 Points       +26
B Reeves  C Reeves  V Hodgetts  D Harrison  4 Points        +2

SECTION 3:

B Elliot  G Bulter  J Holmes  B Hodgetts  2 Points        -5
S Hodge  B Cheek  M Dalla-Vecchia  S Pollington  4 Points        +1
M Golder  S Golder  D Pyke  B Hill  6 Points        +19

With the three section winners plus the next best qualifier progressing to the Finals on Sunday December 13. 10 for 10.30 am start, the draw is as follows –

I Johnson Vs B Hill

G Matters Vs M Tunks

 

EAST COAST TRIPLES FINALS 20-21 – Report by Garry Laycock

With plenty of overnight and early morning rain it was a late start for the four sections winners who progressed into the semi-finals of the East Coast Triples for 2020-21 at St Marys Sports Centre.

In the semi-finals M Dalla-Vecchia from Swansea played T Faulkner from Scamander.

It would be T Faulkner’s rink who would go into the final winning ten of the eighteen ends. Final scores were 18 shots to 14.

The second semi final was contested by B Hill (composite side) from Swansea and M Oliver from Bicheno.

With Barry Hill winning eleven of the seventeen ends and there was no need to play the last end.

B Hill progressed into the final with the score line was 16 to 6.

In the final it was Scamander side consisting of Tony Faulkner, John O’Hara and Sue Smith, jumped out to an early lead of seven to nil after four ends but then Swansea found some form and won thirteen of the next sixteen ends to take out the title 20 to 12.

Congratulations to Trevor Viney, Dean Pyke, and Barry Hill on being East Coast Triples Champions for 2020-21 season and commiserations to the runner ups, Tony Faulkner, John O’Hara and Sue Smith.

The next event in the East Coast Calendar is the Fours Championship with post sectional play to commence on Sunday December 6 and post sectional to commence on 13 December at St Marys Bowls Club.

 

HOWARD WATSON CHALLENGE  2020-21 Report By Garry Laycock.

 

The St Marys Bowls Club hosted the Howard Watson challenge between the East Coast and Bowls North on Sunday November 22, 2020.

The green was a little tricky after some early morning drizzle, but as the day progressed and conditions warmed up and the green speed changed, all players involved produced some magnificent bowls played across all four rinks.

Bowls North was well represented with the BN President, Vice President, Secretary and Board Members also attending along with Bowls Australia Tasmanian Regional Manager Allan Eadie.

The Bowls North sides also contained some of their up and coming Juniors, Dylan Samphier, Blake Jones, James Jones and Lachlan Strochnetter.

A superb morning tea was awaiting for the visitors on arrival and with a two course meal for lunch no one went hungry. (Although the Bowls North Secretary had trouble holding her shorts until some binder twine was produced to rectify the problem).

Scores being:

East Coast 69 to Bowls North 73

D Harrison 13 lt P Costello 24

P Philpott 26 def S Van Reil 8

G Matters 16 lt B Smith 20

D Pyke lt A Eadie 21

St Marys Bowls Club along with all the East Coast Clubs would like to thank Bowls North for their fellowship both on and off the green and we look forward to hopefully winning the Howard Watson trophy next year.

East Coast Triples Sectional Results 2020-21 (Report from Garry Laycock)

The preliminary round of the East Coast Triples was held today (15/11/2020) at the St Mary’s Bowls Club this years host club for all East Coast Championship events. Sixteen teams entered made up from the four East Coast Clubs, making up 4 sections,  but unfortunately due to a late scratching it left 15 teams competing which forced a bye in section one.

With the wet conditions experienced on the East Coast of late Green Keeper Glen McDonald and his helpers turned out a true and free running green, which accounted for the high standard of bowls played.

The four sectional winning skips were, as follows will play the preliminary finals at St Mary’s

Section 1 – from Bicheno Bowls  Club – Mark Oliver

Section 2 – from Swansea Bowls Club – Barry Hill

Section 3 – from Scamander Bowls Club – Tony Faulkner

Section 4 – from Swansea Bowls Club – Mark Dalla-Veleco

The preliminary finals will be held at St Mary’s on November 28th 10:00 am for 10:30 with the two winners contesting the final in the afternoon.

The draw for the preliminary finals is as follows:

Mark Oliver vs Barry Hill

Tony Faulkner vs Mark Dalla-Veleco

EAST COAST TRIPLES DRAW 2020-21

 St Marys Bowls Club – 15 & 29 November 2020

SECTION 1:  J Kean – P LeFevre – T Grose
B Reeves – V Hodgetts – D Harrison
B Cheek – H Dalla-Vecchia – S Pollington
R Villain – M Oliver – R Blison
Section 2: B Wesley – D Pyke – B Hill
M Turner – D Turner – I Johnson
L Bennett – B Elliot – C Hodgetts
T Whelan – P Whatley – V Whatley
Section 3: J Summerhall – G Tunks – M Tunks
M Golder – B Hodgetts – S Golder
P Hough – L Page – R Lyon
S Smith – J O’Hara – A Faulkner
Section 4: D Jones – M Pyke – J Holmes
L Mayne – I Cashion – C Bulter
B Harwood – G Laycock – J Matters
S Child – N Child – S Seymour

 

EAST COAST PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2019-20 – SCAMANDER BOWLS CLUB SECTIONAL PLAY – JANUARY 12, 2020. 9 FOR 9.30 AM START.
POST SECTIONAL PLAY – JANUARY 19, 2020 – QUARTER FINALS 9 FOR 9.30 START WITH SEMI AND FINAL TO FOLLOW.
SECTION 1:
REEVES/STINGEL
PYKE/HILL
GOLDER/GOLDER
VINEY/McDONALD
SECTION 2:
CARRICK/WRIGHT
BALZER/CLINGO
TUNKS/O’HARA
LAYCOCK/MATTERS
SECTION 3:
JOHNSTON/HODGETTS
DENHOLM/CLINGO
BULTER/WHATELY
BYE
SECTION 4:
HODGE/CHEEK
FRENCH/STINGEL
PYKE/POLLINGTON
REEVES/HARRISION
SECTION 5:
GROSE/PERCY
LeFEVRE/KEANE
SEYMOUR/FAULKNER
ELLIOTT/HODGETTS

EAST COAST TRIPLES 2019-20

SECTION WINNERS: (Full names and clubs required)

SECTION 1:      BRIAN WESLEY -SHANE GOLDER – BILL HODGETTS – SWANSEA
SECTION 2:      JOHN GREENING – DEAN PYKE – BARRY HILL – SWANSEA
SECTION 3:      PAT HOUGH – DAVID NEWSTEAD – SHAUN McCARTHY – BICHENO
SECTION 4:      CHRISTINE REEVES – CAROLYN STINGEL – VERNON HODGETTS -SCAMANDER

SEMI FINALS
SECTION 1 v SECTION 3      B WESLEY – S GOLDER – B HODGETTS
P HOUGH – D NEWSTEAD – S McCARTHY

SECTION 2 v SECTION 4      J GREENING – D PYKE – B HILL
C STINGEL – C REEVES – V HODGETTS

FINAL
SANDI HODGE – DEAN PYKE – BARRY HILL
v
MARK OLIVER – DAVID NEWSTEAD- SHAUN McCARTHY

WINNER
ANDI HODGE – DEAN PYKE – BARRY HILL


Calendar of Events 2019-2020     East Coast Calendar of Events

Entry Forms – Championship Events – select from the links below
East Coast Fours 19-20
East Coast Men’s singles 19-20
East Coast Pairs 19-20
East Coast Triples 2019-2020
East Coast Women’s Singles 19-20

 

 

 


EAST COAST SINGLES RESULTS  2018-2019

Congratulations to Barry Hill and Sue Bean, winners of t he East Coast Singles 2018-2019.

Follow this link to the pdf file for all results.

EAST COAST SINGLES ENTRIES 

VENUE SWANSEA
3RD FEBUARY 2019 & 10TH FEBUARY 2019         9.15 FOR 9.30 START

MENS ENTRIES: (SURNAMES ONLY)
AITKEN – McDONALD – PERCY – MATTER – OLIVER – GOLDER – PARKER – HODGETTS – McCARTHY – HILL – WESLEY – PYKE

WOMEN’S ENTRIES: (SURNAMES ONLY)
BEAN – WALSH – PYKE – GOLDER – WATCHORN – WHATELY – HODGETTS


EAST COAST PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2018-2019

SECTION WINNERS:

SECTION 1 – G Percy – S Bean

SECTION 2 – M Golder – B Wesley

SECTION 3 – C Stingel – L Taylor

Next Best – T Viney – G McDonald

SEMI FINALS(Skips Name Only)

S Bean v G McDonald

L Taylot v B wesley

FINAL

G McDonald v B Wesley

WINNERS:  T Viney & G McDonald (St Marys)


 EAST COAST TRIPLES RESULTS  2018-19

SECTION WINNERS:
SECTION 1 – GLENN McDONALD – IAN JOHNSTONE – TREVOR VINEY
SECTION 2 – BILL HODGETTS – SHANE GOLDER – BRIAN WESLEY
SECTION 3 – DARREL HARRISON – GRETA HARRISON – PHIL COCKER-WILLIAMS
SECTION 4 – VICKI WHATLEY – MELISSA PYKE – MEL GOLDER

SEMI FINAL (SKIPS NAME ONLY):
VINEY Vs WESLEY
COCKER-WILLIAMS Vs GOLDER

FINAL (SKIPS NAMES ONLY):
COCKER-WILLIAMS Vs WESLEY

WINNER:
B HODGETTS – S GOLDER – B WESLEY   – SWANSEA BOWLS CLUB


East Coast Player of the year – 2017/18

Shane Pollington from the Swansea Bowls Club became the inaugural winner of the Bowls North East Coast Bowler of the Year; presented at Bicheno RSL Bowls Club on Monday 23rd April.

East Coast clubs singles champions

Women
Winner : Gardia Newstead (Bicheno)
Runner Up: Lyn Taylor (Scamander)

Men
Winner:  Shane Pollington ( Swansea)
Runner Up: Glenn McDonald (St. Marys)

   

East Coast Clubs Pairs Sectional Draw

Due to the number of entries received a Section is being played on Saturday January 6, thank you to those would have agreed to play making this possible.

Section 5 is  being played on Saturday January 6, 2018, 9.30am roll up for a 9.45am start

(These players are not required to play on Sunday  January 7, 2018).

1st game: G. Newstead/ S. Bean plays A. Clingo/J. Clingo

2nd game: Losers of the first game plays B. Wesley/S. Pollington

3rd game: B. Wesley/S. Pollington plays winner of the first game.

Sectional Draw for Sunday  January 7, 2018, 9.15am rollup for a 9.30am start

    Section 1: M. Tunks/J. O’Hara, V. Whatley/M. Pyke, D. Newstead/W. Aitken, J. McDonald/G. McDonald.

    Section 2: B. Hodgetts/S. Golder, P. Parker/M. Oliver, S. Mercer/R. Mercer, M. Hook/G. Percy.

    Section 3: S. McCarthy/C. Huett, C. Stingel/L. Taylor, D. Turner/T. Grose, D. Pyke/B. Hill.

    Section 4: K. Pollington/J. Pollington, W. Lowe/T. Besgrove, T. Viney/I. Johnston, B. Reeves/D. Harrison.

    Section 5: played on Saturday January 6, 2018 as above

Good bowling to all


East Coast Fours Championship:

Scamander:

Sue Smith, Gail Tunks, Michael Tunks, John O’Hara

Bruce Reeves, Chris Reeves, Greta Harrison, Darryl Harrison

Carolyn Stingel, Joe Sumrall, V Hodgetts, Lyn Taylor

Swansea:

Bill Hodgetts, Shane Pollington, Dean Pyke, Barry Hill

St. Marys

Ronda Mercer, Trevor Viney, Graeme Hayes, Glenn McDonald

Audrey Clingo, Tamatha Grose, Stephen Mercer, John Clingo

Bicheno:

Shaun McCarthy, Wayne Aikken, Phil Parker, Mark Oliver

Michael Hook, Cody Huett, Graeme Percy, Sue Bean

Sectional Play Winners

Section 1 Swansea skip Barry Hill

Section 2 St Marys skip Glenn McDonald


East Coast Triples Championship

Today Sunday 19th November Gaylene Mc Nab (Secretary BN) and I were present at the Final of East Coast Club’s Triples championship held at Bicheno Bowls Club, the Host Club for the 2017-18 season. The weather was fantastic and the view from the deck was superb, looking down onto the bowling green with the sea view in the background, it all made for a great day.

The final was hard fought between teams from St Marys and Swansea with only one point separating them in the latter stages of the match.

The team from St Marys with lead Trevor Viney, Graeme Hayes and Skip Glen Mc Donald took the lead and won convincingly (21-13) in the end over the team from Swansea lead Bruce Reeves, Vern Hodgetts and Skip Darryl Harrison. A good game played in great spirits well done to all players and Congratulations to Glen and his team.

Thank you to Bicheno for hosting and running the event over the past two Sundays, supplying refreshments etc for players, and my gratitude and thanks to Gary Laycock who travelled from Scamander to umpire for both days.

On behalf of Bowls North I would take this opportunity to say how wonderful it was to see how many entries made up the draw for the Championship, in all 11 teams played off over the two Sundays, well done to everyone.

Winners: Glen McDonald (sk) Graeme Hayes and Trevor Viney

Runner up: Darryl Harrison, Vern Hodgetts and Bruce Reeves

Marleen van den Bosch,  President Bowls North


East Coast Clubs’ Triples Draw

Starting Time: 9.15am roll up for 9.30am start
The East Coast Clubs’ Sectional Play draw as follows:
    Section 1: S. Bean, I. Johnston, D. Harrison, B. Hill.
    Section 2: L. Taylor, G. McDonald, J. O’Hara, B. Hodgetts
    Section 3: J. Clingo, M. Oliver, C. Huett, BYE
(an amazing effort , 11 teams well done)
Another entry will accept  to fill the bye,

Please contact me if you can find another team

To  eliminate a BYE in the Post Sectional, after the 3 sectional winners,

the next best winner  will go into the Post Sectional, this is to eliminate

a team going straight into the final.


Below are the  four qualifiers for the E/Coast Triples

Section 1  D.Harrison  ( Scamander )
Section 2  G McDonald  ( St Marys )
Section 3  D Newstead  ( Bicheno )
Best overall loser  J.Ohara ( Scamander )