BN Event Draws – 2020-2021

BOWLS NORTH CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS SINGLES 2020-21 DRAW

Saturday 24 April – Kings Meadows Indoor Centre

MEN’S DRAW

8.30 FOR 9 AM START

Bridport Vs Trevallyn

10.30 AM FOR 11 AM START

Kings Meadows Vs W/O Bridport/Trevallyn

Cosgrove Park Vs Longford

North Launceston Vs Georgetown

Exeter Vs Invermay

WOMEN’S DRAW

8.30 FOR 9 AM START

Bridport Vs Kings Meadows

10.30 AM FOR 11 AM START

Georgetown Vs W/O Bridport/Kings Meadows

Launceston Vs Invermay

Westbury Vs East Launceston

Cosgrove Park Vs North Launceston

Bowls North Champion of Champions Veteran Men’s & Women’s Draw 2020-21

Wednesday March 17 2021 at Cressy Bowls Club

MEN’S DRAW:

MOIR (BPT) Vs BRACKEN (INV)
McCORMICK (CP) Vs MAHER (LONG)
SINGH (NTH) Vs KIDD (KM)
BUCHNAN (TREV) Vs FOGARTY (SCOT)

WOMEN’S

LEAVER (GT) Vs DIXON (LONG)
ROWBOTTOM (NTH) Vs DYER (TREV)

DRAW FOR 2020-21 OPEN MEN’S, WOMEN’S, MINOR & CHAMPION OF CHAMPION NOVICE

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUES THAT WAS PREVIOUSLY ADVISED –

OPEN MEN’S – VENUE: Kings Meadows Bowls Club 9 for 9.30 start

Patterson Vs Walker Davis

Ayton Vs Bassett

Strochnetter Vs Dykstra

Munro Vs M Sims

Daines Vs Zeuschner

McDougall Vs Lee

Claridge Vs Antel

J Thomas bye – be at venue by 11 am.

OPEN WOMEN’S

VENUE: Kings Meadows Bowls Club – 9 for 9.30 am start

Campbell Vs J McMullen

Strochnetter Vs Zoon

Saunders Vs Fletcher

Huett Vs Simpson

The following need to be at venue by 11.

Thompson Vs Claridge

Smith Vs Middap

MINOR SINGLES:

VENUE: Beauty Point Bowls Club – 9 for 9.30 am start

C Watson Vs Franklin

O Morrison Vs F Cort

A Bannon Vs S Van Riel

White Vs Brill

Shingles Vs Hyland

The following need to be at the venue by 10 for 10.30am.

Kilov Vs W/O Watson /Franklin

C Morrison Vs D Smith

C Thomas Vs P Daines

S Crocker Vs G Thomas

Whiteley Vs J Watson

Oakham Vs Hall

Cornelius Vs Wilcox

Tew Vs J Bannon

Fraser Vs I Hopkins

A Cort Vs Felmingham

Causon Vs Hardacre

Collins Vs Cain

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS NOVICE

Sunday March 28th at Kings Meadows Bowls Club

MEN’S – 9 for 9.30 am start.

Burns (Trev) Vs Daines (Inv)

Wise (Scot) Vs Elmer (KM)

Howard (Nth) Vs Humphreys (GT)

McMasters (Lily) to be at venue by 10.30 am.

WOMEN’S – 9 for 9.30 am start.

Jongschaap (Inv) Vs Dick (West)

The following to be at venue by 10.30 am –

Wilkinson (Gt) Vs S Bannon (Cres)

Newett (LBC) Vs W/O Jongschaap/Dick

ALL PLAYERS PLEASE NOTE UNDER BN CONDITIONS OF PLAY –

2.10   SINGLES FORMAT

(b) If required by the Match Manger at any venue, defeated singles players shall mark a match in the next session of play at the venue. Failure to do so will be an infringement for the purposes of the Conditions of Play. (Refer 1.8)

DRAW FOR BOWLS NORTH – WOMEN’S D L REID SINGLES 2020-21

9th February 2021 at Invermay Bowls Club 9 for 9.30 am start. Final to be played on 10th February 2021 at 1 pm.

B Smith Vs M Bushby

B Huett Vs R Simpson

C McGrath Vs K Saunders

L Cornelius Vs C Rowbottom

M Monson Vs M Strochnetter

F Cort Vs J McMullen

L Dyer Vs D Middap

S Fletcher Vs M Zoon

 

Rolls/Sandwiches to be ordered on arrival at club

 

DRAW FOR BOWLS NORTH OPEN & MINOR MIXED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21

Sectional Play – 7 FEBRUARY 2021

Post Sectional & Finals 28 FEBRUARY 2021

OPEN – Kings Meadows Bowls Club – 9 FOR 9.30 AM

SECTION 1:         Strochnetter/ Strochnetter – Collins/Sims – Ryman/Hill – Smith/Bassett

SECTION 2:        Minns/Healey – Munro/Turmine – Curtis/McDougall – Saunders/Page

SECTION 3:        Cornelius/Booth – Viney/Barker – Ayton/Ayton – Bye

SECTION 4:       Flanagan/Davern – Monson/Walker – Dykstra/Cashion – Bye

SECTION 5:       Simpson/Appleyard – Huett/Toohey – Slater/Hobbs – Bye

SECTION 6:       Middap/Elsby – Fletcher/Frost – McGrath/Singh – Claridge/Claridge

SECTION 7:        McMullen/McMullen – Zoon/Zoon – Campbell/Campbell – Bishop/Antel

MINOR MIXED PAIRS – Sectional play 7 February 2021 at North Launceston Bowls Club 9 for 9.30 am start. Finals February 28 at Kings Meadows Bowls Club.

SECTION 1:      Sanders/Daines – Whelan/Whelan – Watson/Watson – Bye

SECTION 2:     Bannon/Bannon – Van Riel/Hyland – Parsons/Davis – Kilov/Thomas

SECTION 3:     Morrison/Goss – Whiteley/Renshaw – Tew/Fellowes – Jongschaap/Jongschaap

SECTION 4:      Gillings/Hardacre – Sulzberger/Wilcox – Bassett/Smith – Page/Page

 

Tuck Shop food available at both venues.

 

BOWLS NORTH PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21 DRAW

SUNDAY 24 JANUARY – SECTIONAL PLAY

SUNDAY 31 JANUARY – FINALS

9.00 FOR 9.30 AM ROLL UP

VENUES: OPEN MEN’S & WOMEN’S – INVERMAY – MINOR – NORTH LAUNCESTON

ALL FINALS TO BE PLAYED AT INVERMAY ON JANUARY 31. 9 FOR 9.30 AM START.

SECTION DRAWS                                                                                 

OPEN MEN’S OPEN WOMEN’S MINOR
Section 1: Section 1: Section 1:
Dystkra/Ryman Haigh/Dyer Cort/Collins
Felmingham/Felmingham Middap/Huett Burch/Elliott
Boden/Zoon Saunders/Lee Brill/Daines
Appleyard/Appleyard Simpson/Claridge Bye
Section2: Section2: Section2:
Roach/Roach Thompson/Viney Shingles/Oakham
Minns/Munro Strochnetter/Smith Bannon/Bannon
Howard/Howard Ayton/McMullen Thomas/Tew
Ward/Mohr Fletcher/McGrath Bye
Section 3: Section3: Section 3:
Page/Ayton Flanagan/Foster Bassett/Jones
Bassett/Walker-Davis Campbell/Watts Van Reil/Franklin
Harris/Davern Zoon/Healey O Morrison/Crocker
Jackson/Thomas Monson/Gurr Bye
Section 4:
Jongschaap/Whelan
Daines/Dean
Wilcox/Blair
Watson/Watson
Section 5:
Hyland/Whiteley
Morrison/ D Crocker
Upton/Milner
Jones/Jones

Teams with a bye to be at venue by 11 am.

 

DRAW FOR BOWLS NORTH OPEN MEN’S – WOMEN’S & MINOR TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21

TREVALLYN BOWLS CLUB – SUNDAY DECEMBER 6, 2020

UNDER BOWLS NORTH CONDITIONS OF PLAY 2020-21

2.14 MINIMUM ENTRIES

If less than 16 teams (except for Under 18) enter an event which is advertised as Sectional Play, the event may revert to a knockout competition, at the discretion of the Match Committee.

THIS EVENT WILL BE CONDUCTED AS A KNOCKOUT COMPETITION.

MEN’S – 10.30 FOR 11 AM ROLL UP

BODEN Vs HERON

PAGE Vs PATTERSON

APPLEYARD VS ROACH

BEETON – TO BE AT VENUE BY 12.30 PM

WOMEN’S

9.00 AM FOR 9.15 AM ROLL UP

GREENING Vs HOBBS

AYTON Vs MONSON

THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS TO BE AT THE VENUE 10.30 FOR 11 AM ROLL UP

FLETCHER Vs W/O – GREENING/HOBBS

RENSHAW Vs HUETT

VINEY Vs SIMPSON

ZOON Vs W/O AYTON/MONSON

MINOR

9.00 AM FOR 9.15 AM ROLL UP

SMITH Vs MORRISON

WHITELEY Vs SINGH

THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS TO BE AT THE VENUE 10.30 FOR 11 AM ROLL UP

C JONGSCHAAP Vs W/O SMITH/MORRISON

DONOVAN Vs BRILL

BANNON Vs DORNAUF

P JONGSCHAAP Vs W/O WHITELEY/SINGH

 

OVER 60’S MEN’S & WOMEN’S PAIRS DRAW 2020-21

MEN’S –

VENUE NORTH LAUNCESTON BOWLS CLUB 17 & 18 NOVEMBER 2020    9 FOR 9.30 AM START

SECTION 1:     SMITH/SINGH – BARNETT/BOOTH – BRACKEN/BRACKEN – BEETON ELMER

SECTION 2:     COOK/ MORCOM – COMER/WEST – BLAIR/WILCOX – CLARIDGE/HERON

SECTION 3:     BORG/REYNOLDS – BASSETT/GAMBLE – COOMBER/LONG – WATTS/SMITH

SECTION 4:     WINCHESTER/FRASER – ROBERTS/ARCHER – OAKHAM/HENRICKS – BARRETT/CAMPBELL

SECTION 5 :    HARDACRE/LONGSTAFF – LEGG/ELMER – ZOON/BODEN – KIDD/ELSBY

WOMEN’S

SECTIONAL PLAY AT KINGS MEADOWS BOWLS CLUB ON 17 NOVEMBER  9 FOR 9.30 AM START.

FINALS TO BE PLAYED AT NORTH LAUNCESTON ON WEDNESDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2020

SECTION 1:      SMITH/STROCHNETTER – MIDDAP/HUETT – HAIGH/DYER – JONES/HOLLAND

SECTION 2:      VINEY/WATTS – CORNELIUS/BARNETT – HENRICKS/BUCKLAND – SULZBERGER/RENSHAW

SECTION 3:      ZOON/FLETCHER – GURR/MONSON – McCLEAN/GREENING – SAUNDERS/LEE

 

Bowls North Fours Championships 2020-21

Sunday November 8th 2020 at Kings Meadows Bowls Club

9.15 for 9.30 start

 

OPEN MEN’S

SECTION 1

Shane Gurr, Chris Davern, Adam Gurr, Robert McMullen

Dennis Bassett, Luke Patterson, David heron, Hayden Cannon

Matthew Jackson, Lachlan Strochnetter, Joey Thomas, Mark Strochnetter

Bye

SECTION 2

James Pollington, Liam Davern, Tyson Harris, Shane Davern

Michael Sims, Alan Gamble, Lachlan Sims, Josh Walker Davis

Brodie Howard, Wayne Howard, Andrew Howard, Jarrod Howard

Andrew Baird, Scott Summers, Phillip Mundy, Joshua Appleyard

SECTION 3

Shane Boden, Peter Zoon, Phillip Buchanan, Allan Kemp

Gene Ayton, Chris Lee, Chris Roach, Aaron Page

Ray Boucher, Dane Salter, Will Springer, David Minns

Bye

 

OPEN WOMEN’S

SECTION 1

Denise Middap, Judy Gurr, Bev Huett, Maxine Monson

Sheryl Watts, Madge Strochnetter, Maxine Viney, Barbara Smith

Billie Healey, Heather Thompson, Robyn Zoon, Maureen Zoon

Bye

SECTION 2

Chloe Flanagan, Helen Pola, Jean Claridge, Rae Simpson

Jess McMullen, Deb Lee, Kim Saunders, Candice Ayton

Kath Willies, Sue McCulloch, Lyn Dyer, Pauline Haigh

Sophie Fletcher, Chloe Collins, Leanne Dornauf, Logyn Curtis

MINOR

SECTION 1

Jack Watson, Fletcher Felmingham, Catherine Watson, Craig Felmingham

Craig Morrison, Oliver Morrison, Aaron Smith, Bayley McCarthy

Leslie Loring, Jean Holland, Lorraine Donovan,Michael Donovan

Bye

SECTION 2

Shane Van Reil, Sharon Hyland, Jamie Whelan, Peter Whiteley

Michael Singh, Allan Legg, Lyall Viney, Greg Smith

Blake Jones, James Jones, Vicki Bassett, Irene Sulzberger

Bye

DUE TO THE LACK OF ENTRIES FOR THIS EVENT THE NUMBERS OF ENDS TO BE PLAYED HAVE BEEN ADJUSTED AND FINALS WILL BE PLAYED AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE SECTIONAL ROUNDS. TEAMS WITH A BYE IN THE FIRST ROUND NEED TO BE AT THE VENUE BY 10.30.