BN Event Draws – 2023-24-
BOWLS NORTH FINALS GALA DAY SCHEDULE
VENUE: TREVALLYN BOWLS CLUB SUNDAY 17 & 24 MARCH 2024
DURATION OF MATCHES AS PER BN COP:
SINGLES: 21 up for Women’s, Men’s, Minor, Novice and Veterans, 18 up for Juniors
PAIRS: 15 ends for Women’s, Men’s, Minor, Mixed and Juniors (Juniors is 3 bowl pairs)
TRIPLES: 21 ends
FOURS: 18 ends
BN GALA DAY – DAY 1 – 17 MARCH 2024
9.30 am – Novice Singles – first round, Junior Singles Final, Junior Pairs Final, Men’s Pairs Semi-finals
12 noon -Women’s, Men’s, and Minor Singles Semi-finals
1 pm – Women’s and Men’s Pairs final
2 pm – Women’s Men’s and Minor Singles Final
BN GALA DAY – DAY 2 – 24 MARCH 2024
9.30 am – Veteran Singles Final, Women’s & Men’s Triples Final
1 pm – Men’s & Women’s Over 60’s Pairs, Mixed Pairs (cross-over), Minor Pairs, Men’s Fours Final
Winners of Minor Triples & Fours are to be at venue by 3 pm for presentations ceremony
BN MIXED PAIRS DRAW
2023-24 BOWLS NORTH MIXED PAIRS DRAW
Sectional Play Sunday 4 February 2024 at Trevallyn Bowls Club
Quarter Finals & Semi Finals to be played on Sunday 18 February 2024.
Grand Final to be played at BN Gala Day in March 2024.
9 for 9.30 am Start – Team with a bye first round to be at venue by 11am.
SECTION 1
A – G McCarthy/J Bannon
B – C Morrison/TBA
C – H Thompson/G Elmer
D – R Antel/J McCarthy
SECTION 2
A – D Middap/J Frost
B – W Page/D Page
C – S Foster/W Foster (bye first round)
SECTION 3
A – B Huett/D Burke
B – O Morrison/K Viney
C – C Collins/H Hollingsworth
D – M Campbell/S Gurr
SECTION 4
A – C Roach/E Foster
B – L Cornelius/P Elsby
C – J Reissig/B Greening (bye first round)
SECTION 5
A – L Hill/A Ryman
B – C Felmingham/C Felmingham
C – S Scott/J Scott
D – N Daines/C Daines
SECTION 6
A – C Pedley/N Pedley
B – W Smith/D Smith
C – A Appleyard/T Turmine (bye first round)
SECTION 7
A – M Viney/L Viney
B – S Fletcher/T Daines
C – J Cashion/L Dykstra
D – I Watson/F Felmingham
SECTION 8
A – V Bassett/D Bassett
B – D Heron/G Heron
C – S Stagg/M Zoon (bye first round)
POST SECTIONAL DRAW:
QUARTER FINALS:
QF 1 – S2 vs s6
QF 2 – S7 vs S3
QF 3 – S5 vs S1
QF 4 – S8 Vs S4
SEMI FINALS:
QF 4 WINNER vs QF 2 WINNER
QF 1 WINNER vs QF 3 WINNER
BN OPEN MEN’S – WOMEN’S & MINOR SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday 13 January 24 at Trevallyn Bowls Club.
The game duration shall be 21 shots up (first to 21 shots). A time limit of 2 hours from the scheduled starting time will apply for all games up to Semi Finals. No time limit will apply for Semi Finals and Grand Finals. Where a game is incomplete when the time limit is reached, the game will finish upon completion of a live end following the time limit expiry.
Losers MUST make themselves available to mark the next game.
SCHEDULE OF PLAY FOR BN SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP:
8.50 roll up
9.00 Start first round
11.00 Bell to complete
11.15 Roll up
11.20 Second round bell to start
1.20 Bell to complete
1.35 Roll up
1.40 Third round bell to start
3.40 Bell to complete
3.55 Roll Up
4.00 Fourth round bell to start
6.00 Bell to complete
The following players in the first round to be at Trevallyn by 8.30
B Smith – C Roach – R Dunn – C Felmingham – M Strochnetter – P Elmer – R Antel – R Groenewegen – C Burns – D McCormack – S Gurr – K Walker – S Scott – L Strochnetter – G McCarthy – G Elmer – R Zoon –
A Donohue – D Chandler – S Davern – D Minns – A Frost – M Billing – N Pedley
The following players are required to mark first round at 9 am.
T Stewart – D Heron – F Felmingham – O Morrison – M Elmer – J Borg – C Morrison – S Wain
WOMEN’S
Players are to be at the venue by 1 pm
H Thompson Vs J McCarthy
B Smith Vs J Scott
M Strochnetter Vs C Collins
E Foster Vs K Oliver
Winners of Rd 1 and M Zoon Vs K Viney – J Bannon Vs J McMullen
MINOR
Players to be at the venue by 10.30 am
G Heron Vs M Shingles
J Hopkins Vs J Watson
K Beck Vs P Wilkinson
L Cornelius Vs J Hardacre
N Cawthen Vs P Whiteley
I Watson Vs C Pedley
Rd 2 Winners Rd 1 plus G Tudor & R Charlton
BOWLS NORTH FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP 2023-24 DRAW
9 for 9.30 am Start – Venue Trevallyn Bowls Club
WOMEN’S FOURS
A – J Claridge
B – M Williams
C – S Fletcher
D – H Thompson
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
A vs B C vs D | A vs C B vs D | A vs D B vs C |
Sectional winners will be declared as winners of this event.
MINOR FOURS
A – C Pedley
B – C Felmingham
C – D Youd
D – P Whiteley
E – S Potter (Bye) be at venue by 11 am
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 |
A vs D B vs C | A vs C D vs E | A vs B C vs E | B vs E C vs D | A vs E B vs D |
Sectional winners will be declared as winners of this event.
OPEN MENS FOURS
SECTION 1:
J Samphier
M Strochnetter
S Stagg (bye)
SECTION 2:
C Morrison
N Pedley
C Lee (bye)
SECTION 3
K Walker
D Minns
C Bennett (bye)
SECTION 4:
D Bassett
M Hansell
P Elsby (bye)
Teams with bye first round to be at venue by 11 am.
Semi-final to be played after sectional play – Section 3 v Section 1 – Section 4 v Section 2
Grand Final to be played at BN Final Gala Day.
EPIC PHARMACY OVER 60’S PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2023-24
Kings Meadows Bowls Club Tuesday 21 & Wednesday 22 November 2023. 9 for 9.30 am start
TEAAMS WITH A BYE TO BE AT VENUE BY 11 AM.
SECTION 1: | R Kidd/M Beeton |
D Bassett/D Heron | |
C Lee/R Claridge (bye first round) | |
SECTION 2: | M Billing/R Boutcher |
K Wing/P Whiteley | |
J Hardacre/R Broomhal (bye first round) | |
SECTION 3: | S Gurr/B Trigg |
G Laycock/J Matters | |
D Toohey/A Bannon (bye first round) | |
SECTION 4: | I Gilbert/B Smith |
P Zoon/S Boden | |
G Ashby/G Walsh (bye first round) | |
SECTION 5: | D Campbell/P Barrett |
W Foster/K Philpott | |
P Elmer/G Elmer (bye first round) | |
SECTION 6: | B Whittaker/B Napier |
D Walker/N Pedley | |
G McCarthy/J Borg | |
Post Sectional Play –
NBQF 2 Vs Section 6
Section 3 Vs Section 2
Section 1 Vs Section 5
NBQF 1 Vs Section 4
GRAND FINAL TO BE PLAYED AT BN GALA DAY ON 17 & 24 MARCH 2024
WOMEN’S OVER 60’S PAIRS
SECTION 1: | K Saunders/D Lee |
M Strochnetter/P Freeman | |
J Taylor/J McCarthy | |
M Monson/J Gurr | |
SECTION 2: | W Smith/J Dixon |
B Huett/S Fletcher | |
B Smith/M Campbell | |
H Pola/C Walsh |
SECTION WINNERS TO PLAY GRAND FINAL AT BN FINALS GALA DAY ON 17 & 24 MARCH 2024
BOWLS NORTH POOLMART PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2023-24
EAST LAUNCESTON BOWLS CLUB – SUNDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2023 9 FOR 9.30 AM
Teams with a bye first round to be avenue by 11 am.
SECTION 1: | M Strochnetter/L Strochnetter |
R Antel/J Artis | |
D McCormick/J Bracken | |
D Walker/N Pedley | |
SECTION 2: | O Morrison/D Baker |
J Watson/N Beck | |
B Roberts/L Watts | |
M Elmer/D Chandler | |
SECTION 3: | D Draper/C Johnson |
K Walker/C Walker | |
C Daines/P Daines (bye first round) | |
SECTION 4: | P Elmer/R Groenewegen |
D heron/R Boutcher | |
J Frost/S Stagg (bye first round) | |
SECTION 5: | C Morrison/B McCarthy |
S Zeuschner/D Burke | |
S Gurr/D Bassett (bye first round) | |
SECTION 6: | C Felmingham/F Felmingham |
A Appleyard/D Minns | |
C Lee/T Daines (bye first round) |
Post Sectional Play – Quarter Finals to be played on Sunday 19 November 2023 with semi final and Grand Final to be played at BN Finals Gala Day on 17 & 24 March 2024.
Section 6 Vs Section 3
Section 1 Vs NBQF 2
NBQF 1 Vs Section 2
Section 5 Vs Section 4
MINOR PAIRS:
SECTION 1: | R Fraser/M Elliott |
N Cawthen/C Felmingham | |
G Heron/C Pedley | |
B Webb/J Bennett | |
SECTION 2: | J Hardacre/P Midson |
S Hyland/P Whiteley | |
R Booth/L Cornelius | |
J Cashion/L Dkystra |
Section winners to play in Grand Final on BN Gala Finals Day on 17 & 24 March 2024.
OPEN WOMEN’S PAIRS:
SECTION 1: | K Saunders/D Middap |
J McCarthy/H Thompson | |
K Draper/M Johnson (bye first round) | |
SECTION 2: | D Byard/J Bannon |
S Fletcher/J Willis | |
D Lee/J Claridge (bye first round) |